Daventry contact respects your privacy and our privacy procedures explain how we collect, use, and share your information with others. How we keep your information safe, how long we will keep it for and how we will destroy it when it is no longer needed.

We are required to hold certain personal data by law in accordance with Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Our contact details.

Name: Daventry Contact

Address: Units 1 & 2 South March, Long March Industrial Estate, Daventry, Northamptonshire, NN11 4PH

Phone Number: 01327 310711

E-mail: charity@daventrycontact.org

Website: www.daventrycontact.org

 

The type of personal information we collect.

We currently collect and process the following information:

 

 

Special category information

We may collect the following information, or receive it from third parties who have referred you, but only so we know how we can help you more effectively.

We must have a lawful basis to process this data which could be for any of the following reasons.

(a) Your consent.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

Including

(a) Explicit consent
(b) Employment, social security and social protection (if authorised by law)
(c) Vital interests
(d) Not-for-profit bodies
(e) Made public by the data subject
(f) Legal claims or judicial acts
(g) Reasons of substantial public interest (with a basis in law)
(h) Health or social care (with a basis in law)
(i) Public health (with a basis in law)
(j) Archiving, research and statistics (with a basis in law)

 

Website data

We may use the following when you visit our website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are downloaded onto your computer. Which may be used to help remember your preferences and may be used to count the number of people looking at our website.

 

IP addresses

When you visit our website, we may monitor your IP address for security reasons.

 

Traffic logs

We may monitor the number of visitors to our website but only for statistical purposes.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We may share information with referral agencies who have referred you originally or anyone who may be helping you in anyway.

We use the information that has been given to us for the following reasons:

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting charity@daventrycontact.org

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our cloud system for backup purposes. This can be accessed by computer, laptop and mobile devices. All devices used are password protected and computer and laptops have up to date software including antivirus software for protection. Any paperwork containing personal information is locked away in a cabinet to ensure protection of your information.

We keep all of the following information for as long as there is a need to do so.

 

We will then dispose your information using the following methods.

 

CCTV

Daventry Contact owns and manages the CCTV system and all associated equipment and is responsible for all CCTV and associated equipment which is installed on our premises.

The CCTV system is monitoring 24 hours a day every day of the year but uses motion detection to only record when movement is detected.

To protect CCTV data, all images collected are stored on a separate hard drive and the system is password protected, to prevent unauthorised access.

Sometimes we may pass information onto third parties.

CCTV data will be kept for no longer than 31 days unless we have a reason to investigate an incident.

We process personal data for the prevention, detection and investigation of crime and we have a legitimate interest as our lawful basis for doing so.

We may also collect criminal offence data under schedule 1, paragraph 10 of the DPA 2018 “preventing or detecting unlawful acts”.

Further information about our use of CCTV can be found in our CCTV policy and procedures which will be available on our website.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at charity@daventrycontact.org or by post to Daventry Contact, Units 1 & 2 South March, Long March Industrial Estate, Daventry, Northants, NN11 4PH if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by either email charity@daventrycontact.org

Or in writing by post to Daventry Contact, Units 1 & 2 South March, Long March Industrial Estate, Northants, NN114PH

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

To view our fully signed policy and procedures which includes table of contents, requests should be made by email to charity@daventrycontact.org

This page was last updated January 2024